Examination Information
During the current academic year 2022-23 our Year 10, 11, 12 and 13 students are scheduled to be sitting external examinations (GCSE, GCE, BTEC) and/or be involved in non-examination assessments (classroom based tests) and controlled assessment tasks. The Joint Council for Qualifications (JCQ), the regulator for all our Ks4 and post 16 exams impose strict procedures which all students and examination centres must adhere to.
The link below will direct you to the JCQ website where you can find the student information and procedures, this link will also be available on our school website – School Information/ Exam Information.
https://www.jcq.org.uk/exams-office/information-for-candidates-documents/
Past papers
Past papers for subjects can be found using the link below:
Summer timetables from WJEC 2024
GCE - AS/A-Level
GCSE
Summer exams 2024 | Start | Finish | Duration | Subject | Level |
Thursday 9th May | 08:30 | 10:00 | 1Hr 30M | Maths Numeracy Non-Cal Foundation | GCSE - Y11 |
Thursday 9th May | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Maths Numeracy Non-Cal Intermediate | GCSE - Y11 |
Thursday 9th May | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Maths Numeracy Non-Cal Higher | GCSE - Y11 |
Thursday 9th May | 13:00 | 14:30 | 1Hr 30M | Drama | GCSE - Y11 |
Friday 10th May | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Biology Triple Foundation | GCSE - Y11 |
Friday 10th May | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Biology Triple Higher | GCSE - Y11 |
Friday 10th May | 08:30 | 09:45 | 1Hr 15M | Double Biology Foundation | GCSE - Y11 |
Friday 10th May | 08:30 | 09:45 | 1Hr 15M | Double Biology Higher | GCSE - Y11 |
Friday 10th May | 12:30 | 14:15 | 1Hr 45M | Sociology | GCSE - Y11 |
Monday 13th May | 08:30 | 10:00 | 1Hr 30M | Biology | GCE - Y12 |
Monday 13th May | 08:30 | 10:00 | 1Hr 30M | Drama | GCE - Y12 |
Monday 13th May | 08:30 | 10:30 | 2Hrs | English Literature Foundation | GCSE - Y10 |
Monday 13th May | 08:30 | 10:30 | 2Hrs | English Literature Higher | GCSE - Y10 |
Monday 13th May | 12:30 | 14:30 | 2Hrs | D & T | GCE - Y12 |
Monday 13th May | 13:00 | 14:30 | 1Hr 30M | Further Maths | GCE - Y12 |
Monday 13th May | 13:00 | 14:30 | 1Hr 30M | Psychology | GCE - Y12 |
Tuesday 14th May | 08:30 | 10:00 | 1Hr 30M | Chemistry | GCE - Y12 |
Tuesday 14th May | 08:30 | 10:00 | 1Hr 15M | Sociology | GCE - Y12 |
Tuesday 14th May | 10:00 | 10:35 | 35M | French listening Foundation | GCSE - Y11 |
Tuesday 14th May | 10:00 | 10:45 | 45M | French Listening Higher | GCSE - Y11 |
Tuesday 14th May | 08:30 | 09:30 | 1Hr | French Reading Foundation | GCSE - Y11 |
Tuesday 14th May | 08:30 | 09:45 | 1Hr 15M | French Reading Higher | GCSE - Y11 |
Tuesday 14th May | 12:50 | 14:50 | 2Hrs | Business | GCSE - Y11 |
Tuesday 14th May | 11:50 | 14:20 | 2Hrs 30M | Media Studies | GCE - Y12 |
Tuesday 14th May | 12:50 | 14:50 | 2Hrs | Geography | GCE - Y12 |
Wednesday 15th May | 08:30 | 11:00 | 2Hrs 30M | Maths | GCE - Y12 |
Wednesday 15th May | 08:30 | 09:30 | 1Hr | History | GCSE - Y11 |
Wednesday 15th May | 13:00 | 14:30 | 1Hr 30M | History | GCE - Y12 |
Wednesday 15th May | 13:00 | 14:30 | 1Hr 30M | BTEC Sport | GCE - Y12 |
Thursday 16th May | 08:30 | 10:30 | 2Hrs | English Lit | GCE - Y12 |
Thursday 16th May | 08:30 | 10:00 | 1Hr 30M | Maths Non-Cal Foundation | GCSE - Y11 |
Thursday 16th May | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Maths Non-Cal Intermediate | GCSE - Y11 |
Thursday 16th May | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Maths Non-Cal Higher | GCSE - Y11 |
Thursday 16th May | 13:00 | 14:30 | 1Hr 30M | Physics | GCE - Y12 |
Thursday 16th May | 12:30 | 14:30 | 2Hrs | Hsc & Childcare | GCE - Y12 |
Thursday 16th May | 12:30 | 14:30 | 2Hrs | Religious Studies | GCSE - Y10 |
Friday 17th May | 08:30 | 09:45 | 1Hr 15M | Business | GCE - Y12 |
Friday 17th May | 08:30 | 09:45 | 1Hr 15M | Religious Studies | GCE - Y12 |
Friday 17th May | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Chemistry Triple Foundation | GCSE - Y11 |
Friday 17th May | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Chemistry Triple Higher | GCSE - Y11 |
Friday 17th May | 08:30 | 09:45 | 1Hr 15M | Double Chemistry Foundation | GCSE - Y11 |
Friday 17th May | 08:30 | 09:45 | 1Hr 15M | Double Chemistry Higher | GCSE - Y11 |
Friday 17th May | 13:00 | 14:30 | 1Hr 30M | Further Maths | GCE - Y12 |
Friday 17th May | 13:00 | 14:30 | 1Hr 30M | Geography | GCSE - Y11 |
Monday 20th May | 08:30 | 10:30 | 2Hrs | Medical science | GCE - Y12 |
Monday 20th May | 08:30 | 10:30 | 2Hrs | Sociology | GCE - Y13 |
Monday 20th May | 08:30 | 10:30 | 2Hrs | English Literature Foundation | GCSE - Y11 |
Monday 20th May | 08:30 | 10:30 | 2Hrs | English Literature Higher | GCSE - Y11 |
Monday 20th May | 13:00 | 14:45 | 1Hr 45M | History | GCE - Y12 |
Monday 20th May | 11:50 | 14:20 | 2Hrs 30M | Media Studies | GCE - Y13 |
Monday 20th May | 13:00 | 14:30 | 1Hr 30M | Hsc & Childcare | GCSE - Y11 |
Tuesday 21st May | 08:30 | 10:45 | 2Hrs 15M | Business | GCE - Y13 |
Tuesday 21st May | 08:30 | 11:00 | 2Hrs 30M | Hsc & Childcare | GCE - Y13 |
Tuesday 21st May | 08:30 | 10:00 | 1Hr 30M | Chemistry | GCE - Y12 |
Tuesday 21st May | 08:30 | 10:30 | 2Hrs | Sociology | GCE - Y12 |
Tuesday 21st May | 13:00 | 14:30 | 1Hr 30M | Psychology | GCE - Y12 |
Tuesday 21st May | 13:00 | 14:45 | 1Hr 45M | Sociology | GCSE - Y11 |
Wednesday 22nd May | 08:30 | 10:00 | 1Hr 30M | Geography | GCE - Y12 |
Wednesday 22nd May | 08:30 | 10:30 | 2Hrs | Public Service | GCE - Y12 |
Wednesday 22nd May | 08:30 | 11:00 | 2Hrs 30M | Psychology | GCE - Y13 |
Wednesday 22nd May | 08:30 | 10:00 | 1Hr 30M | Welsh Second Language | GCSE - Y11 |
Wednesday 22nd May | 13:00 | 14:30 | 1Hr 30M | Physics | GCE - Y12 |
Wednesday 22nd May | 12:30 | 14:30 | 2Hrs | Physical Education | GCSE - Y11 |
Thursday 23rd May | 08:30 | 10:00 | 1Hr 30M | Biology | GCE - Y12 |
Thursday 23rd May | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | History | GCE - Y13 |
Thursday 23rd May | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Religious Studies | GCE - Y12 |
Thursday 23rd May | 08:30 | 10:30 | 2Hrs | English Language | GCSE - Y11 |
Thursday 23rd May | 13:00 | 14:20 | 1Hr 20M | ICT | GCSE - Y11 |
Thursday 23rd May | 13:00 | 14:45 | 1Hr 45M | Maths | GCE - Y12 |
Friday 24th May | 08:30 | 10:30 | 2Hrs | English Lang & Lit | GCE - Y12 |
Friday 24th May | 08:30 | 10:30 | 2Hrs | English Lit | GCE - Y12 |
Friday 24th May | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Physics Triple Foundation | GCSE - Y11 |
Friday 24th May | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Physics Triple Higher | GCSE - Y11 |
Friday 24th May | 08:30 | 09:45 | 1Hr 15M | Double Physics Foundation | GCSE - Y11 |
Friday 24th May | 08:30 | 09:45 | 1Hr 15M | Double Physics Higher | GCSE - Y11 |
Friday 24th May | 13:00 | 14:30 | 1Hr 30M | Further Maths | GCE - Y12 |
Friday 24th May | 13:00 | 15:00 | 2Hrs | Business | GCE - Y12 |
Friday 24th May | 13:00 | 14:15 | 1Hr 15M | French Writing Foundation | GCSE - Y11 |
Friday 24th May | 13:00 | 14:30 | 1Hr 30M | French Writing Higher | GCSE - Y11 |
Monday 3rd June | 08:30 | 10:00 | 1Hr 30M | Medical science | GCE - Y13 |
Monday 3rd June | 08:30 | 10:30 | 2Hrs | Geography | GCE - Y13 |
Monday 3rd June | 08:30 | 10:00 | 1Hr 30M | Maths Numeracy Cal Foundation | GCSE - Y11 |
Monday 3rd June | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Maths Numeracy Cal Intermediate | GCSE - Y11 |
Monday 3rd June | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Maths Numeracy Cal Higher | GCSE - Y11 |
Monday 3rd June | 13:00 | 14:30 | 1Hr 30M | Psychology | GCE - Y13 |
Monday 3rd June | 13:00 | 14:20 | 1Hr 20M | Sport | GCSE - Y11 |
Tuesday 4th June | 08:30 | 11:00 | 2Hrs 30M | Maths | GCE - Y13 |
Tuesday 4th June | 08:30 | 10:00 | 1Hr 30M | Welsh Second Language | GCSE - Y11 |
Tuesday 4th June | 12:30 | 14:15 | 1Hr 45M | Food Science & Nutrition | GCE - Y12 |
Tuesday 4th June | 13:00 | 14:00 | 1Hr | History | GCSE - Y11 |
Wednesday 5th June | 08:30 | 10:30 | 2Hrs | English Lang & Lit | GCE - Y13 |
Wednesday 5th June | 08:30 | 10:30 | 2Hrs | English Lit | GCE - Y13 |
Wednesday 5th June | 08:30 | 10:00 | 1Hr 30M | Geography | GCSE - Y11 |
Wednesday 5th June | 13:00 | 14:30 | 1Hr 30M | Business | GCSE - Y11 |
Wednesday 5th June | 13:00 | 15:00 | 2Hrs | Biology | GCE - Y13 |
Wednesday 5th June | 11:50 | 14:20 | 2Hrs 30M | D & T | GCE - Y13 |
Thursday 6th June | 08:30 | 10:45 | 2Hrs 15M | Business | GCE - Y13 |
Thursday 6th June | 08:30 | 11:00 | 2Hrs 30M | Drama | GCE - Y13 |
Thursday 6th June | 08:30 | 10:45 | 2Hrs 15M | Physics | GCE - Y13 |
Thursday 6th June | 08:30 | 10:30 | 2Hrs | English Language | GCSE - Y11 |
Friday 7th June | 08:30 | 10:30 | 2Hrs | Religious Studies | GCSE - Y11 |
Friday 7th June | 12:45 | 14:30 | 1Hr 45M | History | GCE - Y13 |
Monday 10th June | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Chemistry | GCE - Y13 |
Monday 10th June | 08:30 | 10:00 | 1Hr 30M | Religious Studies | GCE - Y13 |
Monday 10th June | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Biology Triple Foundation | GCSE - Y10 |
Monday 10th June | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Biology Triple Higher | GCSE - Y10 |
Monday 10th June | 08:30 | 09:45 | 1Hr 15M | Double Biology Foundation | GCSE - Y10 |
Monday 10th June | 08:30 | 09:45 | 1Hr 15M | Double Biology Higher | GCSE - Y10 |
Monday 10th June | 12:30 | 14:30 | 2hrs | Geography | GCE - Y13 |
Tuesday 11th June | 08:30 | 10:00 | 1Hr 30 | Digital Technology | GCSE - Y11 |
Tuesday 11th June | 13:00 | 14:45 | 1Hr 45M | Maths | GCE - Y13 |
Tuesday 11th June | 13:00 | 14:15 | 1Hr 15M | History | GCSE - Y11 |
Tuesday 11th June | 12:30 | 14:45 | 2Hrs 15M | Sociology | GCE - Y13 |
Wednesday 12th June | 08:30 | 10:00 | 1Hr 30M | Maths Cal Foundation | GCSE - Y11 |
Wednesday 12th June | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Maths Cal Intermediate | GCSE - Y11 |
Wednesday 12th June | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Maths Cal Higher | GCSE - Y11 |
Thursday 13th June | 08:30 | 10:30 | 2Hrs | Physics | GCE - Y13 |
Thursday 13th June | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Chemistry Triple Foundation | GCSE - Y10 |
Thursday 13th June | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Chemistry Triple Higher | GCSE - Y10 |
Thursday 13th June | 08:30 | 09:45 | 1Hr 15M | Double Chemistry Foundation | GCSE - Y10 |
Thursday 13th June | 08:30 | 09:45 | 1Hr 15M | Double Chemistry Higher | GCSE - Y10 |
Friday 14th June | 08:30 | 10:30 | 2Hrs | Biology | GCE - Y13 |
Friday 14th June | 12:30 | 14:30 | 2Hrs | English Lit | GCE - Y13 |
Friday 14th June | 12:30 | 14:30 | 2Hrs | English Lang & Lit | GCE - Y13 |
Monday 17th June | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Physics Triple Foundation | GCSE - Y10 |
Monday 17th June | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Physics Triple Higher | GCSE - Y10 |
Monday 17th June | 08:30 | 09:45 | 1Hr 15M | Double Physics Foundation | GCSE - Y10 |
Monday 17th June | 08:30 | 09:45 | 1Hr 15M | Double Physics Higher | GCSE - Y10 |
Monday 17th June | 13:00 | 14:30 | 1Hr 30M | Religious Studies | GCE - Y13 |
Monday 17th June | 13:00 | 14:00 | 1Hr | Music | GCSE - Y11 |
Tuesday 18th June | 08:30 | 10:15 | 1Hr 45M | Chemistry | GCE - Y13 |
Wednesday 19th June | 08:30 | 11:00 | 2Hrs 30M | Additional Maths | GCSE - Y11 |
Wednesday 19th June | 08:30 | 10:00 | 1Hr 30M | Food & Nutrition | GCSE - Y11 |
Thursday 20th June | 08:30 | 10:00 | 1Hr 30M | Religious Studies | GCE - Y13 |